skip navigation

KHSSCA Boys 2020 Kansas All State Teams

By KHSSCA, 11/29/20, 5:00PM CST

Share

Coach of the Year, Players of the Year, and All State Teams Included!

6A,5A,4A-1A ALL STATE TEAMS, COACHES, AND REFEREES

The KHSSCA would like to congratulate the Fall 2020 Boys Soccer State Championship Teams and their coaches! 

6A- Dodge City HS, Coach Saul Hernandez
5A- St. Thomas Aquinas, Coach Craig Ewing
1-4A- Bishop Miege, Coach Nate Huppe

On behalf of the Kansas High School Soccer Coaches Association

Congratulations to each of the Coaches, Referees, and Players who were selected by all Kansas HS Soccer coaches as deserving of All State honors for KSHSAA Fall 2020 Boys Soccer Season. Teams are listed below for each classification.

Referees of the Year

Congratulations to our referee crew of the year as voted on by all classifications and schools in the All State Voting process.

Referee(s) of the year:
Gordon Wetmore
Drew Klemp

Brian Bauer


KSHSAA 6A State Referee Crew


KSHSAA 1-4A State Referee Crew


KSHSAA 5A State Referee Crew

6A All State Teams

Coach of the Year:
Saul Hernandez, Dodge City

Forward of the Year:
Alan Lopez, Dodge City

Midfielder(s) of the Year:
Blake Peterson, Olathe West

Defender(s) of the Year:
Remy Wood, Blue Valley West

Goalkeeper of the Year:
Carlos Sanchez, Dodge City

First Team

Position Name Grade School
FWD Alan Lopez Senior Dodge City
MID Blake Peterson Senior Olathe West
MID Will Vancrum Senior Blue Valley
MID Erik Martinez Senior Dodge City
MID Caden Nicholson Senior Shawnee Mission East
FWD Walker Bond Senior Olathe East
FWD Michael Samuel Senior Blue Valley
FWD Henry Curnow Senior Olathe West
FWD Davis Goertzen Senior Olathe Northwest
DEF Remy Wood Senior Blue Valley West
FWD Ethan Hensyel Senior Washburn Rural
  Mason Anderson Senior Lawrence
DEF Andre Chavez Senior Washburn Rural
MID Bryce Dickerson Senior Olathe South
MID Jake Prather Junior Olathe East
DEF Logan Woodside Senior Olathe South
MID Dani Rojas Senior Dodge City
  Sarj Zeedan Senior Lawrence Free State
FWD Hassan AlAmood Senior Campus
GK Carlos Sanchez Senior Dodge City
DEF Angel Derath Senior Wichita East
MID Carson Schmidt Senior Blue Valley

 

Second Team

Position Name Grade School
FWD Blake Barrick Junior Blue Valley West
DEF Sage Smotherman Senior Olathe West
DEF Erubiel Duron Senior Dodge City
GK Colin Welsh Senior Blue Valley West
DEF Caden Miller Senior Derby
MID Cole Schmitt Senior Manhattan
FWD Drew Parisi Senior

Shawnee Mission East

MID Monty Almaliky Junior Wichita Heights
FWD Aidan Hepting Senior Olathe North
FWD Calixtro Gutierrez   Wichita East
MID Luke Mohess Junior Blue Valley North
DEF Ben Elgas Senior Blue Valley
MID Connor Turner Senior Manhattan
FWD Uriel Aguilera-Fernandez Junior Wichita North
MID Aidan Knauth Senior

Blue Valley Northwest

MID Jack Hutchinson Senior Washburn Rural
MID James McFarlane Senior Olathe East
GK Ryan Sauter Senior Olathe West
MID Kaden Cripe Junior Blue Valley West
DEF Joe Wells Senior Olathe South
DEF Charlie Rauter Senior Blue Valley
MID Noah Conover Sophomore Olathe Northwest
MID Elyes Ellouz Junior Olathe West

GK

Will Lowry Senior

Shawnee Mission East

FWD Eamon Dujakovich Senior Shawnee Mission West


 

Honorable Mention

Position Name Grade School
  Joon Chun Junior

Lawrence Free State

FWD Carson Arndt Senior Wichita Northwest
FWD Nestor Reyes Sophomore

Shawnee Mission Northwest

MID Adrian Equihua Senior Dodge City
FWD Ivan Quezada Senior Wichita East
DEF Logan Eickelman Senior Derby
MID Abdullah Ahmed Senior Wichita East
MID Alec Hinojos Senior Campus
FWD Ethan Jensen Senior Wichita Heights
MID Jhoab Orta Senior Gardner Edgerton
MID Alaa AlAmood Junior Campus
MID Faisal Arshad Senior Wichita Heights

5A All State Teams

Coach of the Year:
Craig Ewing, Saint Thomas Aquinas

Forward of the Year:
Raul Gerhardus, Maize South

Midfielder(s) of the Year:
Drew Welch, Saint Thomas Aquinas

Defender(s) of the Year:
Mitchell Farrar, Saint Thomas Aquinas

Goalkeeper of the Year:
Carter Diggs, Saint Thomas Aquinas

First Team

Position Name Grade School
DEF Mitchell Farrar Senior Saint Thomas Aquinas
MID Drew Welch Senior Saint Thomas Aquinas
FWD Raul Gerhardus Senior Maize South
FWD DJ White Senior Saint Thomas Aquinas
DEF Keagan McKinney Senior Blue Valley Southwest
MID Johnny Jasso Senior Shawnee Heights
FWD Mikey Velasquez Senior Maize
FWD Sam Micheal Junior Blue Valley Southwest
MID Adam Dyer Senior Maize South
MID Cael Denney Senior Mill Valley
MID Jared Cromly Junior Andover Central
DEF Luke Happer Senior St. James
MID Marcos Rodriguez Junior Maize South
DEF Max Bryson Senior Saint Thomas Aquinas
DEF Alberto Romero Senior Turner
MID Jeron Poteete Senior Seaman
MID Tanner Prophet Senior Maize
DEF Alex Sanchez-Cortinas Senior Newton
GK Carter Diggs Junior Saint Thomas Aquinas
DEF Jacob Muckerman Junior Saint Thomas Aquinas
MID Jaime Arellanes Senior Great Bend
FWD Hector Hernandez Jr. Senior Emporia
FWD Hunter Williams Senior Spring Hill
FWD Landon Eskridge Senior Maize South

Second Team

Position Name Grade School
MID Baha Ibrahim Sophomore Blue Valley Southwest
MID Jackson Rainforth Senior Spring Hill
MID Max Shae Senior Maize
DEF Brayden Parker Senior Maize South
DEF Grant Davis Senior Andover Central
FWD Jordan Garvin Sophomore Shawnee Heights
DEF Aiden Albers Senior Bishop Caroll
FWD Nate Esterline Junior Blue Valley Southwest
MID Austin Plumhoff Senior St. James
MID Bergen Loveless Junior Bishop Caroll
MID Cade Martin Junior Valley Center
DEF David Skinner Junior Shawnee Heights
MID Martin Figueroa Junior Turner
FWD Matthew Miller Senior St. James
FWD Robert Giroux Senior Maize South
FWD Santiago Fernandez Senior Newton
DEF Jacob White Senior Andover Central
DEF Josiah Juarez Senior Shawnee Heights
FWD Leo Wurth Junior Andover Central
FWD Ryan Wingerd Junior Mill Valley
FWD Cadin Worcester Senior Seaman
GK Ethan Houseworth Junior Blue Valley Southwest
MID Isaac Iseman Senior Bishop Caroll
DEF Zack Pappan Sophomore Maize

Honorable Mention

Position Name Grade School
DEF Arnoldo Silvestre Senior Turner
GK Chezney Haney Senior Spring Hill
DEF Juan Sanchez Junior Great Bend
DEF Owen Peachee Sophomore Mill Valley
FWD Sebastian Vizcarra Junior Bishop Caroll
GK Brandon Bumgarner Junior Andover Central
DEF Colby Lampkin Junior Maize
DEF Sequoyah Mendez Senior Shawnee Heights
GK Grant Wessley Sophomore Maize
MID Jonathan Pasos Junior Great Bend
MID Nick Blunt Senior St. James
DEF Trey Schaefer Junior St. James

4-3-2-1A All State Teams

Coach of the Year:
Kyle Conley, Louisburg

Forward of the Year:
Victor Lopez, Bishop Miege

Midfielder(s) of the Year:
Jordan Felich, Heritage Christian Academy

Defender(s) of the Year:
Ramon Rodriguez, Bishop Miege

Goalkeeper of the Year:
Alex Kirsten-Westgard, Wichita Trinity Academy

First Team

Position Name Grade School
MID Jordan Felich Senior Heritage Christian Academy
FWD Victor Lopez Junior Bishop Miege
DEF Ramon Rodriguez Junior Bishop Miege
MID Braden Yows Junior

Louisburg

FWD Caden Dinkel Senior Rose Hill
DEF Cole Reel Senior Bishop Miege
MID Grady McCune Senior Baldwin
FWD Treston Carlson Senior Louisburg
DEF Ethan Cary Junior Trinity Academy
MID Chulumanco Badli  Senior

Heritage Christian Academy

FWD Landon Green Junior Trinity Academy
FWD Cade Gassman   Louisburg
FWD David Darrah Senior Wichita Classical
FWD Cody Achilles Senior McPherson
DEF Michael Seuferling Junior Louisburg
MID Drew Leck Senior Rose Hill
FWD Payton Ball Junior Augusta
FWD Grayson Sonntag Junior Tonganoxie
DEF Andrew Ladwig Senior Bishop Miege
DEF Seth Barclay Senior Trinity Academy
MID Mauricio Salas Junior Bishop Miege
FWD Jon Hoover Senior Berean Academy
GK Alex Kirsten-Westgard Junior Trinity Academy

Second Team

Position Name Grade School
MID Grant Busenitz Senior Berean Academy
MID Colby Zimmerman Senior Baldwin
MID Caden Hardgrave Junior Mcpherson
FWD Keaton Herron Senior Eudora
DEF Logan Ediger Senior Mcpherson
DEF Abel Mendoza Senior Tonganoxie
MID Austen Lopez Freshman Bishop Miege
MID Anthony Orocio Senior Augusta
FWD Kayden Polk Senior Buhler
DEF Luke Faulkner Senior Louisburg
MID Colin Green Junior Trinity Academy
DEF Ethan Anderson Senior Rose Hill
FWD Jace McCormick Senior Eudora
DEF Devin Prather Junior Baldwin
DEF Cole Matthews Junior Trinity Academy
MID Braeden Templin Sophomore Berean Academy
GK Mack Newell Sophomore Louisburg
  Dylan Meier Senior Eudora
DEF Dakota Coates Senior Tonganoxie
MID Tim Hoopes Senior Rose Hill
MID Luke Buckingham Senior Wichita Classical
MID A.J. Templin Senior

Berean Academy

FWD Kaden Kearney Junior Augusta
DEF Teagan Cobb Sophomore Rose Hill
Def Benjamin Cooper Senior Atchison

Honorable Mention

Position Name Grade School
MID Caleb Carr Sophomore Baldwin
DEF Blake Timken Senior Berean Academy
MID Joseph Hernandez Senior Atchison Maur-Hill
MID Culer Kietzman Junior Tonganoxie
DEF Erick Sanford Senior Atchison Maur-Hill
MID Connor Inlow Junior Augusta
DEF Wyatt Pankratz Senior Augusta
DEF Tokiwa Armstrong Junior Berean Academy
DEF Brenan Kuzmic Sophomore Tonganoxie
GK Sam Wilkey Freshman Wichita Classical
MID Xander Roberts Senior Augusta
MID Taka Kashima Senior Atchison Maur-Hill
MID Jaden Kretzer Sophomore Buhler
MID Cole Darling Sophomore Buhler
DEF Guy Duncan Sophomore Wichita Classical

Tag(s): Home  Boys  Ark Val CT League 1  Derby  Campus  Hutchinson  Maize   Newton  Salina Central  Salina South  Ark Val CT League 2  Andover  Andover Central  Ark City  Goddard-Eisenhower  Goddard  Maize South  Valley Center  Ark Val CT League 3-4  Augusta  Buhler  ELDO  McPherson  Winfield  Mulvane  Rose Hill  Towanda-Circle  Centennial League  Emporia  Hayden  Highland Park  Junction City  Manhattan  Seaman  Topeka High  Topeka West  Washburn Rural  Crawford Neosho Cherokee Leagu  Columbus Unified  Riverton  Chanute  Eastern Kansas League  Miege  Blue Valley  Blue Valley North  Blue Valley NW  Blue Valley SW  Blue Valley West  Mill Valley  St. James  Aquinas  Frontier League  Baldwin  Bonner  Eudora  Louisburg  Ottawa  Paola  Piper  Spring Hill  Tonganoxie  Greater Wichita Athletic Leagu  Bishop Carroll  Kapaun  Wichita East  Wichita Heights  Wichita North  Wichita Northwest  Wichita South  Wichita Southeast  Wichita West  Independent  Atchison- Maur Hill  Bishop Seabury  Bishop Ward  Heritage Christian Academy  Kansas City Christian  Maranatha Christian Academy  Wichita-Classical  Berean Academy  Trinity Academy  Wichita Independent  Thomas More Prep  Southeast Kansas League  Coffeyville  Fort Scott  Independence  Pittsburg  Sunflower League  Gardner Edgerton  Lawrence  Lawrence FS  Olathe East  Olathe North  Olathe NW  Olathe South  Olathe West  SM East  SM North  SM Northwest  SM South  SM West  United Kansas Conference  Basehor-Linwood  De Soto  Lansing  Leavenworth  Shawnee Heights  Turner  Western Athletic Conference  Dodge City  Garden City  Great Bend  Hays  Liberal